Tennis Alberta is a not-for-profit provincial sport governing
body for tennis, existing to encourage participation and provide
competitive opportunities for players of all levels.

Women's Doubles

YEAR

HOST

PLAYERS

HOMETOWN

2012

 Edmonton

 No Competition

 

2011

 Edmonton

 No Competition

 

2010

 Edmonton

 E. Waschuk/K. Scott

 Winnipeg/Calgary

2009

 Edmonton

 No Competition

 

2008

 Edmonton

 B. Voaklander/E. Voaklander

 Edmonton

2007

 Red Deer

 No Competition

 

2006

 Calgary

 R. Mackie/K. Wig

 Calgary

2005

 Red Deer

 No Competition

 

2004

 Red Deer

 K. Gyaki/L. Rutherford

 Calgary

2003

 Red Deer

 K. Gyaki/L. Rutherford

 Calgary

2002

 Edmonton

 K. Gyaki/L. Rutherford

 Calgary

2001

 Edmonton

 C. Skoda/S. Somani

 Edmonton

2000

 Edmonton

 No Competition

 

1999

 Edmonton

 K. Price/J. Wojas

 Calgary/Edmonton

1998

 Edmonton

 K. Emes/B. Urbanska

 Calgary

1997

 Calgary

 J. Crowshaw/B. Urbanska

 Calgary

1996

 Edmonton

 K. Lamb/M. Vryenhoek

 Calgary

1995

 Calgary

 M. Silenzi/B. Ubanska

 Calgary

1994

 Calgary

 M. Silenzi/B. Ubanska

 Calgary

1993

 Edmonton

 D. Kirk/K. Kirk

 Calgary

1992

 Calgary

 M. Duda/M. Silenzi

 Regina/Calgary

1991

 Red Deer

 No Competition

 

1990

 Edmonton

 M. Manley/B. Scott

 Edmonton

1989

 Calgary

 M. Silenzi/S. Jensen

 Calgary/France

1988

 Edmonton

 No Competition

 

1987

 Calgary

 J. Crowshaw/I. Sanderud

 Calgary/BC

1986

 Edmonton

 B. Scott/D. Kirk

 Edmonton

1985

 Calgary

 R. Berg/P. Powers

 Calgary

1984

 Edmonton

 R. Nelson/S. Stone

 Edmonton

1983

 Calgary

 I. Gupta/E. Svoboda

 Edmonton/Calgary

1982

 Calgary

 S. Palmer/M. Manley

 Calgary/Edmonton

1981

 Edmonton

 L. Leighton/S. Palmer

 Calgary

1980

 Calgary

 S. Hancock/L. Leighton

 Calgary

1979

 Calgary

 L. Leighton/C. Lenke

 Calgary

1978

 Calgary

 L. Harding/L. Petre

 Calgary

1977

 Edmonton

 S. Gilbertson/B. Richard

 Edmonton

1976

 Calgary

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1975

 Calgary

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1974

 Edmonton

 B. Paton/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1973

 Calgary

 S. Haig/S. Miller

 Edmonton/Calgary

1972

 Edmonton

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1971

 Calgary

 B. Spiers/E. Wigham

 Calgary

1970

 Edmonton

 D. Ferris/J. Horsky

 Red Deer/Calgary

1969

 Calgary

 C. Clarke/B. Richard

Pennsylvania/Edmonton

1968

 Edmonton

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1967

 Calgary

 C. Vickerson/E. Wigham

 Calgary

1966

 Edmonton

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1965

 Calgary

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1964

 Edmonton

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1963

 Calgary

 M. Allison/C. Vickerson

 Calgary

1962

Edmonton

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1961

 Calgary

 B. Spiers/C. Vickerson

 Calgary

1960

 Jasper

 C.S. Lee/C. Vickerson

 Calgary

1959

 Calgary

 M. Allison/B. Spiers

 Calgary

1958

 Jasper

 B. Spiers/E. Wigham

 Calgary

1957

 Calgary

 M. Allison/L. Petre

 Calgary

1956

 Edmonton

 D. Kinloch/L. Taylor

 Edmonton

1655

 Calgary

 J. McLaws/E. Wigham

 Calgary

1954

 Jasper

 M. Forester/P. Lawson

 Edmonton/Saskatoon

1953

 Jasper

 M. Forrester/C. Holmgren

 Edmonton

1952

 Jasper

 P. Lawson/L. Tweed

 Saskatoon/Edmonton

1951

 Calgary

 M. Forrester/B. Forrester

 Edmonton

1950

 Edmonton

 H. Roche/J. McLaws

 Calgary

1949

 Calgary

 H. Roche/D. Walton

 Calgary

1948

 Edmonton

 H. Roche/G. Taylor

 Calgary

1947

 Calgary

 P. Lowe/J. McLaws

 Ottawa/Calgary

1946

 Calgary

 I. Bryan/H. Johnson

 Calgary

1941

 Edmonton

 K. Bannerman/B. McAvoy

 Edmonton

1940

 Calgary

 M. Eustace/J. Saunders

 Calgary

1939

 Lethbridge

 I. Bryan/D. Morgan

 Calgary

1938

 Banff

 C. Ehman/M. Eustace

 Regina/Calgary

1937

 Calgary

 R. Fisher/D. Morgan

 Calgary

1936

 Edmonton

 R. Fisher/D. Morgan

 Calgary

1935

 Calgary

 R. Ellis/H. Johnson

 Calgary

1934

 Edmonton

 J. Carrigan/B. McAvoy

 Edmonton

1933

 Calgary

 M. Eustace/N. McInnes

 Calgary

1932

 Edmonton

 Mrs. V. Johnson/M. Thom

 Edmonton/Calgary

1931

 Banff

 H. Johnson/M. Thom

 Calgary

1930

 Edmonton

 M. Eustace/N. McInnes

 Calgary

1929

 Calgary

 G. Ross/J. Watson

 Calgary

1928

 Edmonton

 Mrs. V. Johnson/E. Mulholland

 Edmonton

1927

 Calgary

 M. Eustace/Mrs. G. Wormald

 Calgary

1926

 Edmonton

 S. Bourque/Mrs. Rogers

 Edmonton

1925

 Calgary

 M. Eustace/Mrs. G. Wormald

 Calgary

1924

 Edmonton

 S. Bourque/Miss Mcfarlane

 Edmonton

1923

 Calgary

 M. Eustace/Mrs. G. Wormald

 Calgary

1922

 Edmonton

 Miss Adams/Mrs. Rogers

 Camrose/Forestburg

1921

 Calgary

 Mrs. G. Wormald/Miss L. MacLeod

 Calgary

1920

 Edmonton

 Mrs. G. Beart/Mrs. K. Tallyour

 Edmonton

1919

 Calgary

 E. Thompson/Mrs. W. Toole

 Calgary

1915

 Edmonton

 Mrs. G. Beart/Mrs. Davies

 Edmonton

1914

 Calgary

 J. Sparrow/Mrs. K. Shaw

 Calgary

1913

 Edmonton

 S. Bourque/Mrs. Welsh

 Edmonton/Millarville

1912

 Calgary

 Mrs. H. Dudley-Smith/Mrs. Kensit

 Calgary

1911

 Calgary

 J. Sparrow/Mrs. K. Shaw

 Calgary

1910

 Calgary

 Mrs. H. Dudley-Smith/Mrs. Kensit

 Calgary

1909

 Calgary

 J. Sparrow/Miss Thomason

 Calgary

1908

 Calgary

 Mrs. H. Dudley-Smith/L. Hobbs

 Calgary

1907

 Calgary

 Mrs. Clark/Miss Thomason

 Calgary

1906

 Calgary

 No Competition